Zinc Stearate CAS No.: 557-05-1 As a Fine Powder Used For Gloss Imparting Agent In Paint Industry
Molecular Formula: C36H70O4Zn
Molecular Weight: 632.33
Appearance: white fine powder
Zn content: 10.3-11.3%
Zinc stearate is a zinc soap that repels water. It is insoluble in polar solvents such as alcohol and ether but soluble in aromatic hydrocarbons (e.g., benzene and chlorinated hydrocarbons) when heated. It is the most powerful mold release agent among all metal soaps. It contains no electrolyte and has a hydrophobic effect. Its main application areas are the plastics and rubber industry where it is used as a releasing agent and lubricant which can be easily incorporated.
Ca-Zn Stabilizer is a kind of white powder compound, which is made of lead based salt, Zinc based salt, lubricant andantioxidant by special compounding process. It is a kind of neotype non-toxic and environmental-friendly stabilizer. Itcan be used to perfectly replace lead compound stabilizer.
As a synergic stabilizer for Ba/Cd and Pb stabilizer systems.
As a gloss imparting agent in paint industry.
As a metal release agent in rubber, polyurethane and polyester processing system.
As a die release agent in powder metallurgy.
As a chief ingredient in "fanning powder", used by magicians performing card manipulation to decrease the friction between the cards.
As a lubricant in cosmetics to improve texture.
As an activator system for rubber vulcanization by sulfur and accelerators.